Philadelphia Elementary/Middle Schools by Type

  • gfp6469

Use the list below to navigate Philadelphia elementary and middle schools by type (public districtpublic citywide admissionpublic special admissionpublic charterprivate catholic, and private independent). For a more extensive description of each type of school, visit Philadelphia Has Many School Options

Public District Neighborhood

Alexander Adaire School
Ethan Allen School
Dr. Ethel D. Allen Promise Academy
Add B. Anderson School
Chester A. Arthur School
Bache-Martin Elementary School
C.C.A. Baldi Middle School
Commodore John Barry Elementary School
Clara Barton Elementary School
Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary School
James G. Blaine Academics Plus School
Rudolph Blankenburg Elementary School
F. Amedee Bregy Elementary School
Bridesburg School
Henry A. Brown Elementary School
J.H. Brown Elementary School
William C. Bryant Elementary School
Julia de Burgos Elementary School
Laura H. Carnell School
Lewis C. Cassidy Academics Plus School
Joseph W. Catharine School
Cayuga Elementary School
George W. Childs Elementary School
Roberto Clemente Promise Academy
B.B. Comegys Elementary School
Watson T. Comly School
Cook-Wissahickon Elementary School
Jay Cook Elementary School
William Cramp Elementary School
Kennedy C. Crossan Academics Plus Elementary School
Anna B. Day School
Stephen Decatur Elementary School
William Dick School
Dimner Beeber Middle School
Hamilton Disston School
James Dobson Elementary School
Dr. Tanner G. Duckrey School
Paul L. Dunbar Promise Academy
Franklin S. Edmonds School
Lewis Elkin Elementary School
Ellwood Elementary School
Emlen Elementary School
Louis H. Farrell School
D. Newlin Fell School
Feltonville Intermediate School
Feltonville School of Arts and Sciences
Thomas K. Finletter Academic Plus School
Aloysius L. Fitzpatrick School
Edwin Forrest Elementary School
Fox Chase Academics Plus Elementary School
Anne Frank Elementary School
Benjamin Franklin Academics Plus School
Edward Gideon School
Stephen Girard Elementary School
Samuel Gompers Elementary School
Joseph J. Greenberg Elementary School
Albert M. Greenfield School
Horatio B. Hackett School
Andrew Hamilton School
John Hancock Demonstration Elementary School
John Hancock Demonstration Middle School - Gen. J. Harry LaBrum Campus
Warren G. Harding Middle School
Avery D. Harrington Elementary School
John F. Hartranft School
Charles W. Henry School
Edward Heston Elementary School
Thomas Holme Elementary School
Francis Hopkinson School
Henry E. Houston Elementary School
Julia Ward Howe Academics Plus School
William H. Hunter Elementary School
Andrew Jackson Elementary School
A.S. Jenks Academics Plus School
J.S. Jenks Academy for Arts and Sciences
Juniata Park Academy
General Philip Kearny School
William D. Kelley STEM Academy
John B. Kelly Elementary School
Kenderton School
Francis Scott Key School
Eliza B. Kirkbride Elementary School
Robert E. Lamberton Elementary School
Henry W. Lawton Elementary School
Henry C. Lea School
Anna L. Lingelbach School
Alain Locke Elementary School
William H. Loesche Elementary School
James Logan Elementary School
W.C. Longstreth School
James R. Lowell Elementary School
James R. Ludlow School
John Marshall Elementary School
Thurgood Marshall School
Mayfair Elementary School
General Geroge A. McCall Elementary School
John F. McCloskey School
Alexander K. McClure School
Delaplaine McDaniel Elementary School
William McKinley School
Morton McMichael School
General George G. Meade School
Austin Meehan Middle School
William M. Meredith School
Thomas Mifflin School
S. Weir Mitchell Elementary School
John Moffet Elementary School
J. Hampton Moore School
Robert Morris School
Andrew J. Morrison School
Thomas G. Morton School
Hon. Luis Munoz Marin Elementary School
George W. Nebinger School
Olney Elementary School
Overbrook Elementary School
John M. Patterson School
Thomas M. Peirce School
Penn Alexander School
Penn Treaty
Joseph Pennell Elementary School
Samuel W. Pennypacker School
Penrose Elementary School
Philadelphia Virtual Academy
Robert B. Pollock Elementary School
Potter-Thomas Promise Academy
Samuel Powel Elementary School
Prince Hall School
Rhawnhurst Elementary School
James Rhoads Elementary School
E. Washington Rhodes Elementary School
Richmond Academics Plus School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School
William Rowen Elementary School
George W. Sharswood Elementary School
Shawmont School
Isaac Sheppard School
Philip Sheridan Elementary School
Solis-Cohen Academics Plus Elementary School
Southwark School
Spring Garden School
Gilbert Spruance Elementary School
E.M. Stanton School
Allen M. Stearne School
Edward T. Steel School
James J. Sullivan School
John H. Taggart School
Bayard Taylor School
Tilden Middle School
Vare-Washington School
General Louis Wagner Middle School
Laure Wheeler Waring School
Grover Washington Jr. Middle School
Martha Washington Academics Plus Elementary School
John H. Webster Elementary School
John Welsh Elementary School
Widener Memorial School
Frances E. Willard School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Richard R. Wright School
William H. Ziegler Elementary School

Public District Citywide 

Alternative for the Middle Years at James Martin School (AMY)
Edwin Fitler Academics Plus School
Middle Years Alternative School for the Humanities
Overbrook Educational Center
Science Leadership Academy Middle School (SLA-MS)

Public District Special Admit

AMY Northwest (Academy for the Middle Years)
Russell H. Conwell Middle Magnet School
George Washington Carver Engineering and Science
Girard Academic Music Program (GAMP)
Hill-Freedman World Academy
Julia R. Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School

Public Charter Neighborhood

ASPIRA John B. Stetson Charter School
Belmont Academy Charter School
Belmont Charter School
Lindley Academy Charter School at Birney
Global Leadership Academy Southwest at Huey
Independence Charter School (West)
KIPP West Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School
Mastery Charter School: Clymer Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Francis D. Pastorius Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Frederick Douglass Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Gillespie Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Grover Cleveland Campus
Mastery Charter School: Harrity Elementary
Mastery Charter School: John Wister Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Mann Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Pickett Campus
Mastery Charter School: Smedley Elementary
Memphis Street Academy Charter School
String Theory Charter School: Arts and Sciences Campus
Universal Alcorn Charter School: Elementary Campus
Universal Alcorn Charter School: Middle Years Academy
Universal Bluford Charter School
Universal Creighton Charter School
Universal Daroff Charter School
Universal Vare Charter School

Public Charter Citywide

Ad Prima Charter School
Alliance for Progress Charter School
ASPIRA Antonia Pantoja Community Charter School
Boys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter School
Christopher Columbus Charter School
Community Academy of Philadelphia (CAP)
Discovery Charter School
Eastern University Academy Charter School
Esperanza Academy
ASPIRA Euginio Maria de Hostos Charter School
First Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School
Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures CHarter School
Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School
Freire Charter School
Global Leadership Academy Charter School
Green Woods Charter School
Harambee Institute of Science and Technology Charter School
Independence Charter School (ICS)
Inquiry Charter School
Keystone Academy Charter School
Khepera Charter School
KIPP North Philadelphia Charter School: Elementary Campus
KIPP Parkside Elementary Academy
KIPP Philadelphia Charter School
KIPP Philadelphia Elementary Academy
KIPP West Philadelphia Elementary Academy
Laboratory Charter School of Communication and Languages
Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School
Maritime Academy Charter: Elementary and Middle School Campus
MaST Community Charter School
MaST Community Charter School II
Mastery Charter School: Hardy Williams Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Lenfest Campus
Mastery Charter Prep Middle School
Mastery Charter School: Shoemaker Campus
Mastery Charter School: Thomas Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Thomas High Campus
Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter School of Philadelphia, Inc
New Foundations Charter: Elementary and Middle School Campus
Northwood Academy Charter School
Pan American Academy Charter School
People for People Charter School
Philadelphia Academy Charter School
Philadelphia Montessori Charter School
Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School
Russell Byers Charter School
Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School
Southwest Leadership Academy Charter School
String Theory Charter School: Performing Arts (East and West Campus)
String Theory Charter School: Performing Arts (Vine Street Campus)
Tacony Academy Charter School
Universal Institute Charter School
West Oak Lane Charter School
West Philadelphia Achievement Charter Elementary School
Wissahickon Charter School: Awbury Campus
Wisshickon Charter School: Fernhill Campus
Young Scholars Charter School

Private Catholic

Archbishop Ryan Academy for the Deaf
Blessed Trinity Regional Catholic School
Christ the King School
DePaul Catholic School
Gesu School
Holy Cross Catholic School
Holy Innocents Area Catholic Elementary School
Holy Redeemer School
Immaculate Heart of Mary School
LaSalle Academy
Maternity B.V.M. School
Mother of Divine Grace School
Nazareth Academy Grade School
Our Lady of Calvary School
Our Lady of Hope Regional Catholic School
Our Lady of Port Richmond Regional Catholic School
Our Mother of Consolation Parish School
Our Mother of Sorrows/St. Ignatius of Loyola School
Resurrection Regional Cagtholic School
St. Anslem Catholic School
St. Anthony of Padua Regional Catholic School
St. Athanasius School
St. Barnabas Catholic School
St. Cecilia School
St. Christopher School
St. Dominic School
St. Frances Cabrini Regional Catholic School
St. Francis de Sales School
St. Francis Xavier School
St. Gabriel School
St. George School
St. Helena-Incarnation Regional Catholic School
St. Jerome Catholic School
St. Katherine of Siena Catholic Grade School
St. Laurentius School
St. Lucy day School for Children With Visual Impairments
St. Malachy School
St. Martha Parish School
St. Martin de Porres Catholic School
St. Martin of Tours School
St. Mary Interparochial School
St. Matthew School
St. Monica School
St. Peter the Apostle School
St. Pio Catholic School
St. Raymond of Penafort Catholic School
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
St. Thomas Aquinas School
St. Veronica Catholic School
Visitation B.V.M School

Private Independent

Al-Aqsa Islamic Academy
Beulah Baptist Christian Day School
Blair Chrisitan Academy
Calvary Temple Christian Acadmey
Cedar Grove Christian Academy
The City School at Fairmount
The City School at Spruce Hill 
The City School at Walnut Street
Community Partnership School
Cornerstone Christian Academy
The Crefeld School
Frankford Friends School
Friends Select School
Germantown Friends School
Girard College
Greater Hope Christian Academy Science and Research Center
Greene Street Friends School
Holmesburg Christian Academy
Hope Church School
Hope Partnership for Education
Hunting Park Christian Academy
Immanuel Lutheran School
The Islamic Education School
ITB School of Sustainability
Jubilee School
LOGAN Hope School
Lotus Academy
New Life Alternatives Christian Academy
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy
Olney Christian School
Overbrook School for the Blind
William Penn Charter School
Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
Philadelphia Classical School

Philadelphia Free School
The Philadelphia School
Project Learn School
Quba Institute
Red Lion Elementary School
Roxborough Christian Academy
St. James School
St. Peter's School
Saints Tabernacle Day School
Shepherd's Christian Academy
Spring Garden Academy
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
The Waldorf School of Philadelphia