Philadelphia Elementary and Middle Schools by Region

Just starting on your search for a great elementary or middle school? Use the lists below to find high schools located in the following zip codes. 

CENTER CITY

Zip Codes: 19103, 19106, 19107

Freire Charter School
Friends Select School
Albert M. Greenfield School
Holy Redeemer School
Mastery Charter School: Lenfest Campus
General George A. McCall Elementary School
Philadelphia Classical School
Russell Byers Charter School
St. Mary Interparochial School
String Theory Charter School: Performing Arts (Vine Street Campus)

GREATER NORTHEAST

Zip Codes: 19111, 19114, 19115, 19116, 19136, 19152, 19154

C.C.A. Baldi Middle School
J.H. Brown Elementary School
Laura H. Carnell School
Cedar Grove Christian Academy
Christ the King School
Watson T. Comly School
Kennedy C. Crossan Academics Plus Elementary School
Stephen Decatur Elementary School
Louis H. Farrell School
Aloysius L. Fitzpatrick School
Edwin Forrest Elementary School
Fox Chase Academics Plus School
Anne Frank Elementary School
Joseph J. Greenberg Elementary School
John Hancock Demonstration Elementary School
John Hancock Demonstration Middle School-- Gen J. Harry LaBrum Campus
Thomas Holme Elementary School
Holmesburg Christian Academy
Immanuel Lutheran School
William H. Loesche Elementary School
MaST Community Charter School
MaST Community Charter School II
Maternity B.V.M. School
Austin Meehan Middle School
J. Hampton Moore School
Nazareth Academy Grade School
New Foundations Charter School
Our Lady of Calvary School
Philadelphia Academy Charter School
Robert B. Pollock Elementary School
Red Lion Elementary School
Resurrection Regional Catholic School
Rhawnhurst Elementary School
St. Anselm Catholic School
St. Cecilia School
St. Christopher School
St. Dominic School
St. Jerome Catholic School
St. Katherine of Siena Catholic Grade School
St. Martha Parish School
Tacony Academy Charter School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School

LOWER NORTHEAST/RIVER WARDS

Zip Codes: 19120, 19124, 19125, 19134, 19135, 19137, 19149

Alexander Adaire School
Ethan Allen School
Alternative for the Middle Years at James Martin School (AMY)
Archbishop Ryan Academy for the Deaf
ASPIRA John B. Stetson Charter School

Clara Barton Elementary School
Blessed Trinity Regional Catholic School
Bridesburg School
Henry A. Brown Elementary School
Community Academy of Philadelphia (CAP)
Russell H. Conwell Middle Magnet School
Hamilton Disston School
Lewis Elkin Elementary School
ASPIRA Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School
Feltonville Intermediate School
Feltonville School of Arts and Sciences
Thomas K. Finletter Academics Plus School
First Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School
Frankford Friends School
Benjamin Franklin Academics Plus School
Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School
Horatio B. Hackett School
Warren G. Harding Middle School
Holy Innocents Area Catholic Elementary School
Francis Hopkinson School
Juniata Park Academy
Keystone Academy Charter School
Henry W. Lawton Elementary School
Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School
Maritime Academy Charter School: Elementary and Middle School Campus
John Marshall Elementary School
Thurgood Marshall School
Mastery Charter School: Smedley Elementary
Mayfair Elementeray School
Memphis Street Academy Charter School
Andrew J. Morrison School
Mother of Divine Grace School
Northwood Academy Charter School
Olney Christian School
Olney Elementary School
Our Lady of Port Richmond Regional Catholic School
Penn Treaty
Richmond Academics Plus School 
St. George School
St. Helena-Incarnation Regional Catholic School
St. Laurentius School
St. Lucy Day School for Children with Visual Impairments
St. Martin of Tours School
St. Matthew School
Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School
Philip Sheridan Elementary School
Solis-Cohen Academics Plus Elementary School
Gilbert Spruance Elementary School
Allen M. Stearne School
String Theory Charter School: Arts and Sciences Campus
James J. Sullivan School
Tacony Academy Charter School
Universal Creighton Charter School
Visitation B.V.M. School
John H. Webster Elementary School
Frances E. Willard School
William H. Ziegler Elementary School

NORTH PHILADELPHIA

Zip Codes: 19121, 19122, 19123, 19130, 19132, 19133, 19140, 19141

Al-Aqsa Islamic Academy
Dr. Ethel D. Allen Promise Academy
Alliance for Progress Charter School
Antonia Pantoja Community Charter School
Bache-Martin Elementary School
Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary School
Birney Preparatory Academic Charter School
James G. Blaine School
Julia de Burgos Elementary School
Cayuga Elementary School
The City School at Fairmount
Roberto Clemente Promise Academy
Community Partnership School
Jay Cooke Elementary School
William Cramp Elementary School
William Dick School
Dr. Tanner G. Duckrey School
Paul L. Dunbar Promise Academy
George Washington Carver Engineering and Science
Esperanza Academy
Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School
Gesu School
Edward Gideon School
Girard College
John F. Hartranft School
Hope Partnership for Education
Julia Ward Howe Academics Plus School
William H. Hunter Elementary School
Hunting Park Christian Academy
Gen. Philip Kearny School
William D. Kelley STEM Academy
Kenderton Elementary School
Khepera Charter School
KIPP North Philadelphia Charter School: Elementary Campus
KIPP Philadelphia Charter School
Laboratory Charter School of Communication and Languages
La Salle Academy
James Logan Elementary School
LOGAN Hope School
James R. Ludlow School
Julia R. Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School
Mastery Charter School: Clymer Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Frederich Douglass Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Grover Cleveland Campus
Mastery Charter Prep Middle School
Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter School of Philadelphia, Inc
Alexander K. McClure School
William McKinley School
Gen. George G. Meade School
John Moffet Elementary School
Robert Morris School
Hon. Luis Munoz Marin Elementary School
Pan American Academy Charter School
Thomas M. Peirce School
Joseph Pennell Elementary School
People for People Charter School
Philadelphia Virtual Academy
Potter-Thomas Promise Academy
Prince Hall School
E. Washington Rhodes Middle School
St. Francis Xavier School
St. James School
St. Malachy School
St. Martin de Porres Catholic School
St. Peter the Apostle School
St. Veronica Catholic School
Saints Tabernacle Day School
Isaac Sheppard School
Spring Garden Academy
Spring Garden School
Edward T. Steel School
Bayard Taylor School
Laura Wheeler Waring School
John Welsh Elementary School
Widener Memorial School
Richard R. Wright School
Young Scholars Charter School

NORTHWEST PHILADELPHIA/ROXBOROUGH/ MANYUNK

Zip Codes: 19119, 19128, 19129, 19138, 19144, 19150

AMY Northwest (Academy for the Middle Years)
Blair Christian Academy
Cook-Wissahickon Elementary School
The Crefeld School
Anna B. Day School
DePaul Catholic School
James Dobson Elementary School
Eastern University Academy Charter School
Franklin S. Edmonds School
Ellwood Elementary School
Emlen Elementary School
Edwin Fitler Academics Plus School
Germantown Friends School
Green Woods Charter School
Greene Street Friends School
Charles W. Henry School
Hill-Freedman World Academy
Holy Cross Catholic School
Hope Church School
Henry H. Houston Elementary School
Immaculate Heart of Mary School
J.S. Jenks Academy for Arts & Sciences
John B. Kelly Elementary School
KIPP Philadelphia Elementary Academy
Anna L. Lingelbach School
Mastery Charter School: Francis D. Pastorius Elementary
Mastery Charter School: John Wister Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Pickett Campus
John F. McCloskey School
Thomas Mifflin School
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy
Our Mother of Consolation Parish School
William Penn Charter School
Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
Samuel W. Pennypacker School
Project Learn School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School
William Rowen Elementary School
St. Athanasius School
St. Raymond of Penafort Catholic School
Shawmont School
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
General Louis Wagner Middle School
The Waldorf School of Philadelphia
West Oak Lane Charter School
Wissahickon Charter School: Awbury Campus
John Wister Elementary School: Fernhill Campus

SOUTH PHILADELPHIA

Zip Codes: 19145, 19146, 19147, 19148

Chester A. Arthur School
F. Amedee Bregy Elementary School
Calvary Temple Christian Academy
George W. Childs Elementary School
Christopher Columbus Charter School
D. Newlin Fell School
Girard Academic Music Program (GAMP)
Stephen Girard Elementary School
Independence Charter School (ICS)
Andrew Jackson Elementary School
A.S. Jenks Academics Plus School
Francis Scott Key School
Eliza B. Kirkbride Elementary School
Mastery Charter School: Thomas Elementary
Delaplaine McDaniel Elementary School
William M. Meredith School
George W. Nebinger School
Our Lady of Hope Regional Catholic School
Philadelphia Free School
The Philadelphia School
St. Anthony of Padua Regional Catholic School
St. Gabriel School
St. Monica School
St. Peter's School
St. Pio Catholic School 
St. Thomas Aquinas School
George W. Sharswood Elementary School
Southwark School
E.M. Stanton School
String Theory Charter School: Performing Arts (East and West Campus)
John H. Taggart School
Universal Alcorn Charter School: Elementary Campus
Universal Alcorn Charter School: Middle Years Academy
Universal Institute Charter School
Universal Vare Charter School
Vare-Washington School
World Communications Charter School

SOUTHWEST PHILADELPHIA

Zip Codes: 19142, 19143, 19153

Add B. Anderson School
William C. Bryant Elementary School
Joseph W. Catharine School
B.B. Comegys Elementary School
Cornerstone Christian Academy
Global Leadership Academy Southwest at Huey
Greater Hope Christian Academy
Avery D. Harrington Elementary School
Independence Charter School West
KIPP West Philadelphia Elementary Academy
KIPP West Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School
W.C. Longstreth School
Mastery Charter School: Hardy Williams Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Harrity Elementary
S. Weir Mitchell Elementary School
Thomas G. Morton School
John M. Patterson School
Penrose Elementary School
Philadelphia Montessori Charter School
Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School
St. Barnabas Catholic School
St. Francis de Sales School
Southwest Leadership Academy Charter School
Tilden Middle School

WEST PHILADELPHIA/UNIVERSITY CITY

Zip Codes: 19104, 19131, 19139, 19151

Ad Prima Charter School
Commodore John Barry Elementary School
Belmont Charter School
Beulah Baptist Christian Day School
Rudolph Blankenburg Elementary School
Boys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter School
Lewis C. Cassidy Academics Plus School
The City School at Spruce Hill
The City School at Walnut Street
Discovery Charter School
Global Leadership Academy Charter School
Samuel Gompers Elementary School
Andrew Hamilton School
Harambee Institute of Science and Technology Charter School
Edward Heston Elementary School
The Islamic Education School
ITB School of Sustainability
Jubilee School
Robert E. Lamberton Elementary
Henry C. Lea School
Alain Locke Elementary School
Mastery Charter School: Mann Elementary
Mastery Charter School: Shoemaker Campus
Morton McMichael School
Middle Years Altnerative School for the Humanities
Our Mother of Sorrows/St. Ignatius of Loyola School
Overbrook Educational Center
Overbrook Elementary School
Overbrook School for the Blind
Penn Alexander School
Samuel Powel Elementary School
Quba Institute
James Rhoads Elementary School
St. Frances Cabrini Regional Catholic School
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Universal Bluford Charter School
Universal Daroff Charter School
Martha Washington Academics Plus Elementary School
West Philadelphia Achievement Charter Elementary School