Philadelphia High Schools by CTE Program

  • mercycte wood shop

Use this article to browse schools that offer career and technical education (CTE) programs.

CTE Programs are subject to change 

The programs listed in this article are programs which that will be offered for the 2018-19 school year and are subject to change. Check back here for regular updates and visit the School District of Philadelphia Office of Career and Technical Education website before applying to a CTE program for the 2019-20 school year. 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Business Administration Programs
Communication
Construction & Manufacturing
Health
Hospitality
Information Technology 
Natural Sciences & Biotechnology
Personal Care
Transportation

Business Administration Programs

Business Administration Programs

Abraham Lincoln High School
Franklin Learning Center
Jules Mastbaum
Kensington High School
Martin Luther King
Murrell Dobbins
Overbrook High School
Roxborough High School 
South Philadelphia High School

Accounting and Financial Services Programs

Abraham Lincoln High School
Horace Furness 
George Washington
Kensington High School

Sports Marketing and Management Programs

Abraham Lincoln High School
George Washington
Kensington High School
Northeast High School
Murrell Dobbins

Communication

Digital Media Production

CAPA
Murrell Dobbins
Northeast High School
Overbrook High School
Swenson Arts and Technology
West Philadelphia High School

Film and Video Production

John Bartram
Edison/Fareira
Samuel Fels
Kensington CAPA
Roxborough High School
Science Leadership Academy

Graphic Design

Murrell Dobbins
Edison/Fareira
Kensington CAPA
Jules Mastbaum
South Philadelphia High School

Construction & Manufacturing

Architectural Drafting

West Philadelphia High School

Carpentry 

Jules Mastbaum 
Swenson Arts and Technology High School

Construction Technologies

A. Philip Randolph 

Computer-Aided Drafting and Design

Benjamin Franklin High School

Electrical and Power Transmission

Edison/Fareira
Swenson Arts and Technology
Jules Mastbaum

Electronics Technology/Automated Systems

A. Philip Randolph

Electromechanical/Mechatronics Technology

Benjamin Franklin High School

Engineering Technologies

Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Kensington High School
Science Leadership Academy
Science Leadership Academy at Beeber
South Philadelphia High School 
Swenson Arts and Technology

Facility and Property Maintenance

Benjamin Franklin High School
Overbrook High School 
Murrell Dobbins

Plumbing Technology

Edison/Fareira

Precision Machine Tool Technology

Benjamin Franklin High School

Welding Technology

Jules Mastbaum
Edison/Fareira
A. Philip Randolph
Benjamin Franklin High School

Health

Dental Assisting

A. Philip Randolph
Kensington Health Sciences

Emergency Medical Technician / Fire Academy

A. Philip Randolph

Health Related Technologies

Edison/Fareira
Kensington Health Sciences
Martin Luther King
Abraham Lincoln High School
Jules Mastbaum
A. Philip Randolph
Paul Robeson
Overbrook High School
South Philadelphia High School
Swenson Arts and Technology

Health Information Records Technology

Jules Mastbaum

Medical/Clinical Assistant

Franklin Learning Center

Hospitality

Baking and Pastry Arts

Swenson Arts and Technology

Culinary Arts

Murrell Dobbins
Edison/Fareira
Benjamin Franklin High School
Frankford High School
Martin Luther King
Jules Mastbaum
A. Philip Randolph
South Philadelphia High School
Swenson Arts and Technology
Strawberry Mansion High School 
George Washington

Information Technology

Computer Systems Networking

Murrell Dobbins
Swenson Arts and Technology
West Philadelphia High School

Computer Supports Systems Technology

Kensington High School
South Philadelphia High School

Engineering Technologies

Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Kensington High School
Science Leadership Academy
Science Leadership Academy at Beeber
South Philadelphia High School 
Swenson Arts and Technology

Web Design

Roxborough High School

Natural Sciences & Biotechnology

Biotechnology

Roxborough High School

Horticulture

W.B. Saul High School of Agriculture Sciences
Abraham Lincoln High School

Natural Resources Management

W.B. Saul High School of Agricultural Sciences

Animal Science

W.B. Saul High School of Agricultural Sciences

Food Science

W.B. Saul High School of Agricultural Sciences

Personal Care

Barbering
Murrell Dobbins
 
Cosmetology

Murrell Dobbins
Edison/Fareira

Fashion Design

Murrell Dobbins

Transportation

Automotive Technology

Eidson/Fareira
Jules Mastbaum
A. Philip Randolph
Swenson Arts and Technology
The Workshop School

Automotive Collision Repair

A. Philip Randolph
Edison/Fareira
Swenson Arts and Technology
The Workshop School

Logistics, Materials & Supply Chain Management

Edison/Fareira